Legal notice

The above information and notices govern the use of the institutional website: www.mediarithmics.com.

This site is subject to French law.

These notices inform you in particular about the publisher and host of this site, as well as the collection of personal data and the use of cookies in the context of this site.

To view the privacy policy of the mediarithmics platform and to understand the use of Cookies for targeted advertising purposes, please click here.

This Site may make available content or links to data or services provided by third parties. The following provisions do not apply to the practices of such third parties.

Identification

The website www.mediarithmics.com ("the Website") is published by mediarithmics ("We" or "mediarithmics"), a simplified joint stock company with a share capital of 44,345 euros, located at 14 rue de l'Opéra 75001 Paris, France and registered with the Créteil Trade and Companies Register under number 533 760 450, with Mr Stéphane Dugelay as its legal representative, intra-community VAT number: FR27533760450

Email address: privacy@mediarithmics.com

Director of publication: Stéphane Dugelay

This site is hosted by :

Company name: Webflow

Address: 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor - San Francisco, CA 94103 - USA

Website address: webflow.com

Personal data

Data controller. Unless otherwise indicated, mediarithmics is the data controller of the data collected during the use of this Website.

Collection of data. You can visit this Site without having to identify yourself or provide any directly personal data.

Indirectly personal data for statistical purposes are however collected for the purpose of managing your connection to this Site (see our "Cookies" section below).

In addition, we may need to process personal data about you in order to manage and respond to any messages sent to us at the contact email address provided.

Sharing of your personal data. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties to the extent necessary to respond to or process your requests or as required by law.

Transfers outside the EU. mediarithmics uses external service providers to host and maintain the Website, which may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area, in countries whose legislation governing the protection of personal data does not ensure the same level of protection as that applicable within the EEA (in particular to the United States). Any transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area is carried out with appropriate safeguards in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

Retention period. The personal data collected and processed concerning you will be kept for three (3) years for commercial requests and six (6) months for other requests. At the end of the retention period, it will be destroyed or, if necessary, archived to meet our legal obligations, in particular for evidential purposes.

Rights of access, rectification and deletion. You have a right of access to your personal data, allowing you to request rectification or deletion in the cases provided for by law. You may also object to the processing and request the deletion of your personal data or the limitation of their processing in certain situations determined by law. These rights can be exercised directly with mediarithmics by e-mail to privacy@mediarithmics.com

You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your Personal Data after your death.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (e.g. subscription to a newsletter, use of cookies and similar technologies on this website), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@mediarithmics.com.

Complaints: If you find that your rights are not respected or that the protection of your data is not ensured, you have the right to submit any complaint to the CNIL concerning the processing of your data.

Cookies

We use cookies on the Site to improve the interactivity of the site and our services.

What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a file of limited size, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your computer's hard drive.

Read more: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Our Site uses the following categories of cookies:

  • Internal cookies necessary for the Site to function:

These cookies are essential to your navigation of the Site and use of its functions, such as secure access to certain parts of the Site. Without these cookies, services such as enabling appropriate content based on your type of terminal could not be provided. You may object to them and delete them using your browser settings, however your browsing experience on the Site may be impaired.

Cookie Name: Google Analytics

Purpose: To measure website traffic

Shelf life: Three years

Traffic and performance cookies :

This website uses cookies or similar technologies to measure the audience on our website. mediarithmics uses the Google Analytics service which collects, reconciles and analyses information from your navigation on the website (online activities, visits, page views). This information does not contain any data that would allow mediarithmics to identify you directly. It is only used to improve the functioning of the site based on an analysis of traffic. The Google Analytics proprietary cookies are however associated with each other for each device on which you connect.

The personal data collected via Google Analytics cookies (identifiers contained in the cookie associated with your interactions with the site, such as the number of clicks, the number of pages viewed, the number of visits...) are kept for a maximum of thirteen (13) months from the date of their collection. Google Analytics cookies expire thirteen (13) months after their deposit.

To prevent the analysis of your activity on the mediarithmics website, you can install the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics from the following link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=fr. This add-on prevents the Google Analytics Javascript code inserted on the pages of the mediarithmics website from communicating information about your visit to Google Analytics.

Copyright

The whole of this Site is subject to international legislation on copyright, trademark law and, in general, on intellectual property, both as regards its form (choice, plan, arrangement of materials, means of access to data, organisation of data, etc.) and as regards each of the elements of its content (texts, images, etc.). These contents, appearing on the pages of this Website, are the exclusive property of the Company mediarithmics and its contributors. You also undertake not to use these contents and not to allow anyone to use these contents for illegal purposes.

By exception, certain content (texts, images) are the property of their respective authors.
Any reproduction, representation, distribution or rebroadcasting, in whole or in part, of the content of this site on any medium or by any process whatsoever (in particular by caching, framing) as well as any sale, resale, retransmission or making available to third parties in any manner whatsoever are prohibited. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement that may give rise to civil and criminal liability for the infringer.

Hyperlinks

The hypertext links established towards other sites do not engage the responsibility of mediarithmics, in particular with regard to the content of these sites.
mediarithmics is not responsible for the hypertext links pointing towards the present site and forbids any person to set up such a link without its express and prior authorisation.

Modification of these statements

By using our Website, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the conditions set out above. In case of modification, the revised legal notice will be posted on the Website with the last date of update. It is your responsibility to check the Website regularly to stay informed of any changes or updates to this legal notice.

Contact

If you have any questions or requests about this Website, please contact us at privacy@mediarithmics.com.